icon-alert icon-arrow-down icon-check icon-close icon-info social-facebook social-twitter

McLeod Lake Band

2017 Chief & Council General Election

There is no electronic voting permitted under the McLeod Lake Band Custom Election Code
For more information and assistance contact the Electoral Officer, Lawrence Lewis:
Ph/Txt: 250 889-1582 | TF: 1-855-458-5888 | Fax: 250 384-5416 | Email: lewis.l@telus.net
PO Box 35008 Hillside, Victoria, British Columbia, V8T 5G2

Polling completed June 2, 2017
Total number of voters: 261 (67% showed)
Polling stations reporting: 3 of 3
Voting Method Number Of Ballots
Vote In Person 138
Vote Mail In 123

Election of On Reserve Councillor

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
DESTINY R. BEAR 13 18 39 0 70
SUNDANCE K. INYALLIE 20 6 19 0 45
KANDY L. KLIJNSMIT 9 14 19 0 42
DEBORAH L. PRINCE 3 11 24 0 38
ELIZABETH (BETTY) SOLONAS 25 21 36 0 82
GRACIE SOLONAS 6 6 9 0 21
JENINE R.T. SOLONAS 9 7 19 0 35
SHARON L. SOLONAS 6 6 0 0 12
VERNE M. SOLONAS 19 28 46 0 93
ANITA VALLEE 13 14 25 0 52
Spoiled 2 1 1 0 4

Election of Chief

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
HARLEY J. CHINGEE 44 48 58 0 150
KIETH W. MASTIN 0 2 3 0 5
YASMIN I. PRINCE 27 17 60 0 104
Spoiled 0 0 1 0 1

Election of Lands Committee

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
CHERYL L.A. CHINGEE 57 49 82 0 188
RICHARD P. JACKSON 54 44 91 0 189
RICKY E. ROEN 35 19 42 0 96
SONYA M. SOLONAS 26 23 72 0 121
Spoiled 1 4 0 0 5

Election of Off Reserve Councillor

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
FREDERICK J. INYALLIE (JR) 24 7 12 0 43
JOSEPH B. ALDERLIESTEN 14 20 37 0 71
TREVOR C. AUBICHO 0 5 17 0 22
EDWARD B. BELSHAM 6 6 12 0 24
ADELE CHINGEE 13 14 21 0 48
SHANNON L. CHINGEE 12 7 4 0 23
CHARLES CHINGY 3 2 2 0 7
JEAN R. DUMONT 3 2 8 0 13
KIRK A. FOX 7 8 11 0 26
FAY M.J. MASEAR 22 31 45 0 98
MICHELLE B. PRINCE 8 16 29 0 53
KENNETH P. SOLONAS 14 15 34 0 63
Spoiled 3 0 4 0 7

Election of Board of Trustee

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
EUREKA M. CARTY 18 22 56 0 96
BERNICE CHINGEE 16 12 26 0 54
BRANDON K. DURANLEAU 15 24 20 0 59
CHRISTIAN A. FOX 7 13 22 0 42
RODNEY S. INGLIS 10 22 43 0 75
ALLAN INYALLIE 28 7 16 0 51
LINDA M. INYALLIE 23 23 40 0 86
M. BROKEN ARROW INYALLIE 26 12 23 0 61
TOMAHAWK B. INYALLIE 24 7 26 0 57
DORIS JACKSON 23 25 33 0 81
MARION JACKSON 25 23 67 0 115
LUCY A. MARTIN 21 22 37 0 80
DAPHNE L. NICOLSON 25 33 55 0 113
TINA L. VAN DER REE 13 20 36 0 69
JOLENE A. SOLONAS 26 17 33 0 76
RICHARD M. SOLONAS 17 25 20 0 62
LEANNA L. TYLEE 14 10 25 0 49
JODIE L. WARE 22 39 87 0 148
Spoiled 1 0 0 0 1

Election of Elder Councillor

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
MABEL AKAI 1 1 6 0 8
GEORGINA CHINGEE 12 13 27 0 52
MARGIE CHINGEE 3 12 16 0 31
L. GILBERT CHINGEE 5 4 1 0 10
ALBERT P. ISADORE 21 18 34 0 73
AGNES C. SOLONAS 14 5 13 0 32
R. GERALDINE SOLONAS 11 19 24 0 54
Spoiled 0 2 1 0 3

Election of Youth Councillor

Option McLeod Lake Indian Band NATIVE FRIENDSHIP CENTER Mail In Electronic Total Votes
COURTNEY R. CASSIDY 8 9 23 0 40
JADE E. DURANLEAU 23 30 52 0 105
ANTHONY C. INYALLIE 21 9 14 0 44
SHAYLA D. MITCHELL 14 11 5 0 30
SAMANTHA L. TITIAN-PRINCE 1 14 26 0 41
Spoiled 0 0 0 0 0